2018 WAMAWARDS NOMINATIONS

LISTEN NOW!

Announcing the 2018 WAMAwards Nominees

As part of WAMFest presented by Act-Belong-Commit, we’re pleased to reveal the 2018 WAMAwards nominees!

“What a fantastic and diverse list of WA talent. We are blessed here in WA with such a high-quality music community and each year the job of shortlisting from within that community is really hard. Over the years we’ve constantly strived to elevate the state’s annual music awards to reflect this talent. We’re pleased to see this year’s WAMi’s hosted at the Hyatt Regency Hotel Perth and look forward to celebrating in style with all this year’s deserving nominees.”

– Mike Harris, WAM CEO

2018 WAMAWARD INDUSTRY NOMINATIONS

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ACT

Presented by Blues at Bridgetown

Dan Howls

Kat Wilson Trio

Mama Kin Spender

The Bambuseae Rhythm Section

 

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Presented by The Mustang Bar

Belle Harvey

Delilah Rose & the Gunslingers

Ralway Bell

The Little Lord Street Band

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Presented by RTRFM 92.1

CellF

Eduardo Cossio

Louise Devenish

Shoshana Rosenberg

 

BEST FOLK ACT

Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle

Carla Geneve

Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks

Jacob Diamond

Riley Pearce

 

BEST HIP HOP ACT

Presented by Perth Theatre Trust

Downsyde

Hyclass

Marksman Lloyd

T$oko

 

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Presented by NAIDOC Music Awards

Desert Stars

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

Natasha Eldridge

The Brownley Gospel Singers

 

BEST JAZZ ACT

Presented by Alex Hotel

Alana Macpherson Nonet

Gemma Farrell Quintet

Harry Mitchell Group

Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble 

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT

Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment

Feels

Guy Contact

Hi. Ok, Sorry.

Your Girl Pho

 

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT

Presented by scenestr

Daybreak

Make Them Suffer

Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

Voyager

 

BEST POP ACT

Presented by Lolly Box

J.F.K

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

Verge Collection

 

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT

Presented by The Poster Girls

Good Doogs

Idle Eyes

Nerve Quakes

The Faim

 

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Presented by Nannup Festival

Blue Child Collective

Grand Casual

Kris Nelson

Tanya Ransom

Tracey Barnett

 

BEST ROCK ACT

Presented by Badlands Bar

Carla Geneve

Good Doogs

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

The Floors 

 

BEST URBAN ACT

Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music

Hyclass

Jamilla

Your Girl Pho

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST WORLD ACT

Presented by Fairbridge Festival

De Cuba Son

Eastwinds

Grace Barbé

Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble

Soukouss Internationale

 

BEST ALBUM

Presented by APRA | AMCOS

All or Nothing At All – Alana Macpherson Nonet

Fruit – Abbe May

Goodbye Gondwana – Jacob Diamond

Kohesia – Kate Pass

 

BEST EP

Presented by the Rosemount Hotel

Emerald – Feels

We Are Bored – Kat Wilson Trio

Magic Eye – Demon Days

Some Kinds – Tanaya Harper

 

BEST SINGLE

Presented by Mojo’s Bar | Cool Perth Nights

27 – Make Them Suffer

Beautiful – Jamilla

Greg’s Discount Chemist – Carla Geneve

Queen – Hyclass

Vegemite Sandwich – Jack Davies and The Bush Chooks

 

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR

Presented by Freo.Social

Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)

Eduardo Cossio (Outcome Unknown)

Elise Reitze-Swensen & Rosie Taylor (WOMPP)

Hayley Ayres (360 Artist Logistics)

Will Backler (RTRFM)

 

LABEL OF THE YEAR

Presented by Happy Mag

Tone List

Good Company Records

Women of Music Production Perth

Rhubarb Records

2018 GOLDEN WAMi

Presented by The City of Perth

Caitlin Nienaber

Chris Wheeldon

James Newhouse

Luke Rinaldi

Tenille Elkins

Tom Fisher


2018 WAMAWARD CRAFT NOMINATIONS

BEST BASSIST

Presented by The Hyatt Regency Hotel

Jennifer Aslett

Kate Pass

Roy Martinez

Sara McPherson

Zac Grafton

 

BEST BRASS/STRING/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST

Presented by WAAPA | ECU

Alana Macpherson (Saxophone)

Gemma Farrell (Saxophone)

Jamie Oehlers (Saxophone)

Ricki Malet (Trumpet)

 

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Presented by Shiny Rabbit

Alex Reid

Daniel Susnjar

Rosie Taylor

Talya Valenti

 

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER

Presented by Noisegate

Feels

Guy Contact

Jamilla

SHOCKONE

WYN

BEST GUITARIST

Axel Carrington

Carla Geneve

Jacob Diamond

Luke Dux

 

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST

Presented by Yamaha | Sound Centre

Amber Fresh

Harry Mitchell

Josiah Padmanabham

Ron Pollard

Timothy Nelson

 

BEST LIVE SOUND ENGINEER 

Presented by WAAPA | ECU

Chris Wright

James Newhouse

Jeremy Beste

René de Vries

Rosie Antonas

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Presented by Johnny Ma Studios

Queen – Hyclass

Blood Eagle –生Conform 死

Hypo Carousel – Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Social Candy – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Bleed Black (ft. Cruz Patterson) - SHOCKONE

 

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER

Presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute

Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)

Lee Buddle (Crank Recording)

Matt Gio (Rada Studios)

Ron Pollard (Studio Sleepwalker’s Dread)

 

BEST VOCALIST

Presented by Media Arts Lawyers

Carla Geneve

Jacob Diamond

Odette Mercy

Stella Donnelly


2018 WAMAWARD PUBLIC VOTING NOMINATIONS

Presented by TheMusic.com.au

MOST POPULAR ACT

Presented by The Aardvark

Carla Geneve

Demon Days

Hyclass

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

Strictly DT

Tame Impala

The Southern River Band

Yomi Ship

 

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Presented by RAC Arena

Carla Geneve

Command A Panda

FOAM

I Call Val

MattyTWall

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Spacey Jane

Stella Donnelly

Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

The Southern River Band

The Wilds

 

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Presented by The Bird

Band of Missfits

Butter

Goat Faction

I Call Val

Jack Davies

Jamilla

Scarlet Drive

Trolley Boy

Wooly Mammoth

Yomi Ship

 

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT
Presented by myEntertainmentLawyer.com

Blues at Bridgetown

Fairbridge Festival

Falls Festival

Fremantle Winter Music Festival

Nannup Music Festival

RTRFM’s In The Pines

State of the Art Festival

 

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Presented by moshtix

Badlands Bar

Ellington Jazz Club

Mojo’s Bar

Rosemount Hotel

The Aardvark

The Bassendean Hotel

The Bird

The Den

The Sewing Room


2018 KISS MY CAMERA FINALISTS

BEST LIVE SHOT (WA ACT)

Chris Kerr

Damien Crocker

Emanuel Rudnicki

Jessica Vaini

Jonny Warrington

Jonty Scoble

Kelly Pilgrim-Byrne

Kim Anderson

Matija Smojver

Matthew Puccinelli

Nathan Hugh Robért

Neil Wallace

Pete Gardner

Peter Heathcote

Rachael Barrett

Tashi Hall

Tim Grime

 

BEST LIVE SHOT (TOURING ACT)

Adrian Thomson

Chris Webster

Damien Crocker

Denis Radacic

Emanuel Rudnicki

Jessica Vaini

Kelly Pilgrim-Byrne

Matija Smojver

Michael Farnell

Paul Dowd

Peter Heathcote

Rachael Barrett

Stuart Millen

BEST PRESS SHOT (WA ACT)

Amanda Oliver

Bridget Turner

Daniel Hildebrand

Edward May

Josh Wells

Kim Anderson

Matsu

Shaun Ferraloro

Tasha Tong


WAM proudly acknowledges the generous support provided by all our WAMFest partners and sponsors. 

WAMFest 2018

Presenting Partner
Act-Belong-Commit | Healthway

Proudly Supported by
City of Perth

Supporting Partners
APRA AMCOS, moshtix, SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute

Associate Partners
ECU | WAAPA, Yamaha | Sound Centre

Awards Sponsors
Alex Hotel, Badlands Bar, Blues at Bridgetown, Clancy's Fish Pub Fremantle, Fairbridge Festival, Freo.Social, Hyatt Regency Perth, Johnny Ma Studios, Media Arts Lawyers, Mustang Bar, MyEntertainmentLawyer.com, NAIDOC Music Awards, Nannup Music Festival, Noisegate, Perth Arena, Rosemount Hotel, Shiny Rabbit, Sorrento Strategic Music, The Aardvark, The Bird

Media Partners
Happy Mag, RTRFM 92.1, scenestr, The Music


WAMAwards 2018

Proudly supported by the City of Perth

THURSDAY 1 NOVEMBER

Grand Ballroom of the Hyatt Regency Hotel Perth

Tickets available now via moshtix.