WAMAwards nominations 2017 & Party announced

wam-awards-facebook-event3.jpg

 

As part of WAMFest presented by Drug Aware, we’re excited to reveal the 2017 WAMAwards nominees. This year the list is led by Methyl Ethel, with a total of 7 nominations capping off what’s been a huge year for the mesmerising quartet. Coming up next is the captivating songstress and BIGSOUND Levi’s Music Prize victor Stella Donnelly with 6 noms, followed by recent triple j Feature Album-releasing rockers Tired Lion and long-time pop juggernaut San Cisco with 5 noms each. With 4 nominations each are the catchy, politically-charged wordsmith Ziggy Ramo, funky soul orchestra Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics, the hypnotising gothic post-punk enigmas Nerve Quakes, wall-of-sound heavy rock mainstays RAG N’ BONE and Afro-Peruvian style jazz drummer Daniel Susnjar. And then with 3 noms each, Voyager, POW! Negro, POND, Boat Show, SLUMBERJACK, Memory of Elements, Feels, Carla Geneve, Drapht and WAYJO.

This year saw consultation with category specific specialists in the creation of nomination panels, from which the nominees were selected. 350+ industry judges are now commencing voting to decide the winners of the craft and industry awards.

All music lovers now also have their chance to decide the winners in six Public Voted Awards, including Most Popular Live Act, Most Popular Event and Most Popular Video. For the first time ever, the popular categories also expand beyond the usual 5 or so nominations, with longer lists and the ability to vote for acts not on the lists provided, truly making it a popular vote. This is with thanks to Major Media Partner TheMusic.com.au, whom are hosting the WAMAwards voting. Make your votes count here before 11.59PM WST Wednesday 18 October.

And then it’s time to celebrate…



WAMAwards PARTY @ GATE ONE THEATRE (Claremont Showgrounds)

THURSDAY 2 November   II   Major Media Partner TheMusic.com.au

FEATURING: Performances from San Cisco, RAG N' BONE, Stella Donnelly, The Southern River Band, Harry Mitchell & Daniel Susnjar, John Bennett & David Hyams and Nerve Quakes, plus after party performances by The Bambuseae Rhythm Section and Timothy Nelson (DJ Set).

 

After a sold-out event last year, the WAMAwards returns to Perth’s live music and multi-purpose venue Gate One Theatre at Claremont Showgrounds. This year’s coveted WAMis will be announced during an evening peppered with performances from some of WA’s most exciting talents. Due to the event’s limited capacity, #WAMAwards tickets will be available strictly by invite to nominated acts, WAMCon speakers plus limited tickets available to the public. Tables are also available, with food and beverages included in the ticket price. Last year’s WAMAwards tables filled within a week.

This is the last chance to grab your tickets before they sell out!

LIMITED TIX REMAINING: https://www.showtickets.com.au/2017/11/02/2017-wamawards/



WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT



BEST BASSIST

Presented by Diskbank

Karl Florisson (Fat Sparrow / Harry Mitchell Trio / Karl Florisson Trio)

Rhian Todhunter (Childsaint)

Roy Martinez (Duende Indalo / Gina Williams / Praashekh Quartet / Rose Parker)

Ryan Dux (The Floors / The Kill Devil Hills)

Sara McPherson (Bells Rapids / RAG N’ BONE)                 



BEST BRASS/STRINGS/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST

Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment

Alana Macpherson [Saxophone] (Alana Macpherson Nonet / Human Contact / Macpherson /Valenti / WAYJO)

Jamie Oehlers [Saxophone] (Australian Art Orchestra / Blowfish / Jamie Oehlers Quartet / Lost and Found / Memory of Elements / Paul Grabowsky Quartet and Sextet)

Matt Smith [Trumpet] (Mace Francis Orchestra / WAYJO)

Ricki Malet [Trumpet] (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group / Fat Sparrow / Mace Francis Orchestra / Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics / The Hounds / WAYJO)

Tristen Parr [Cello] (Decibel / Fall Electric / Praxis Collective / Soundstorm / Viola Dana)

 

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST

Presented by Alex Hotel

Ben Vanderwal (Memory of Elements)

Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)

Michael Perkins (Libby Hammer)

Nathan Sproule (Coco Blu / Daryl Somers / End of Fashion / James Morrison / Kill Teen Angst / Libby Hammer / The Panda Band / Psychonaut / Simon Kelly And The Lonely Wives / The Spitfires / Tracksuit)     

 

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER

Presented by Pilerats

Atripat

Consulate

Feels

Mike Midnight

Tourist Kid

 

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Presented by Sorrento Strategic Accounting

Caitie MacDonald (Nerve Quakes)

Kiera Owen (RAG N’ BONE)

Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)

Odette Mercy (Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics)

Stella Donnelly      

 

BEST GUITARIST

Presented by AO Let's Go Print & Distribution

Axel Carrington (Hip Priest / HYLA / RAG N’ BONE / The Fruity Whites)

Cameron Nicholas (Silent Knight)

Dan Carroll (Grace Barbé / Luke Dux & Atomic Lunchbox, Mathas, Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics)

Karl Hiller (Dmtellic / Duende Indalo / Funk Club House Band / Muchos Mariachi / Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics / The Witches / Wormhole)

Lachlan Gear (Lachlan Gear Quintet)

 

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST

Presented by Yamaha & Sound Centre

Aaron Goode (Ryan Beno)

Heather Jenkins (Nerve Quakes)

Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous Bodily Calm)

Russell Holmes (Frames of Minds / Hip Mo Toast / MPS / The Ragabillys / Russell Holmes Trio)

Tom O'Halloran (Memory of Elements / My name is Nobody / Tom O’Halloran Trio)

 

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Presented by PPCA

Jacob Diamond

Jake Webb (Methyl Ethel)

Riley Pearce

Timothy Nelson

 

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (LIVE)

Presented by ECU/WAAPA

Chris Wright (The Bird)

Jack Hoffmann (Advanced Production Engineering)

Jason Brown (Jebediah, The Waifs)

Jeremy Beste (Ellie Schoen / Koi Child / Mojo’s Bar / POW! Negro / Spacey Jane / Stella Donnelly)

John Kerns (AAA Productions / John Butler Trio)

Luke Willott (CCA Productions / Karnivool)

 

BEST SOUND ENGINEER/PRODUCER (STUDIO)

Presented by SAE QANTM Creative Media Institute

Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)

Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)

Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)

Lee Buddle (Crank Recording

 

WA MUSIC AWARDS – INDUSTRY

 

BEST ALBUM

Presented by RTRFM

Methyl Ethel - Everything Is Forgotten

POND - The Weather

San Cisco - The Water

The Waifs - Ironbark             

 

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT

Presented by Blues at Bridgetown

Dirtwater Bloom

John Butler Trio

MattyTWall

Old Blood

Tracey Barnett

 

BEST COUNTRY ACT

Presented by Mustang Bar

Belle Harvey

Helen Townsend

Ralway Bell             

The Little Lord Street Band

 

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (LIVE)

Presented by Advanced Electrical Equipment

Feels

Phil Stroud

SLUMBERJACK

Tobacco Rat

Tourist Kid

 

BEST EP

Presented by Rosemount Hotel          

Dream Rimmy - Heavy

POW! Negro - Jasmine & Licorice

SLUMBERJACK - Fracture

Stella Donnelly - Thrush Metal            

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT

Presented by Six8

Dan O'Connor

Furchick

Jean-Michel Maujean

Sage Pbbbt

 

BEST FOLK ACT

Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub Fremantle

Carla Geneve

Lucy Peach

Riley Pearce

Stella Donnelly

The Little Lord Street Band

 

 BEST HIP HOP ACT

Presented by Freo Social Hall

Coin Banks

Drapht

Marksman Lloyd

Ziggy Ramo

 

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT

Presented by Nannup Music Festival

Beni Bjah

Gina Williams

John Bennett

Yatangal (Mervyn Mulardy)

Ziggy Ramo            

 

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Presented by The Ellington Jazz Club

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz

Harry Mitchell

Jamie Oehlers

Memory of Elements

 

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT

Presented by Scenestr

Dirac Sea

Make Them Suffer

Tangled Thoughts of Leaving

Territory

Voyager

 

BEST POP ACT

Presented by No Mafia

Dream Rimmy

Methyl Ethel

San Cisco

Sydnee Carter

 

PUNK/HARDCORE ACT

Presented by Colosoul          

Cold Meat

Cursed Earth

Nerve Quakes

Scalphunter

                 

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Presented by Lotterywest

Carla Geneve

Jonny Taylor

Pete Byfield

Tanya Ransom

Tracey Barnett

 

BEST ROCK ACT

Presented by Badlands Bar                 

BOAT SHOW

FOAM

POND

The Floors

Tired Lion

 

BEST SINGLE

Presented by Mojo’s Bar | Cool Perth Nights

Methyl Ethel - Ubu

San Cisco - The Distance

Stella Donnelly - Mechanical Bull

Tired Lion - Cinderella Dracula

Ziggy Ramo - Black Face

 

BEST URBAN ACT (incl. FUNK, SOUL & RnB)

Presented by The Poster Girls              

Demon Days

Koi Child

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

POW! Negro          

 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT

Presented by Fairbridge Festival

Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Grace Barbé

Praashekh Quartet

Soukouss Internationale

 

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR

Presented by triple j     

Caitlin Nienaber (Radio Presenter, RTRFM)

Chris Wheeldon (Volunteer, Events & Operations Manager, RTRFM)

Mark Neal (Manager, Booker, Blue Grey Pink, Beaufort St Songwriters Club, The Sewing Room / Entertainment, UpBeat Events / Festival Assistant, HyperFest / Event Coordinator, Tour Manager, WAM)

Rachael Barrett (Photographer, Rachael Barrett Photography)

Rose Kingdom-Barron (Programming Coordinator, The Bird / Safer Venues WA)  

 

LABEL OF THE YEAR

Presented by Shiny Rabbit

Good Company

Obsius Records

Rhubarb Records

Televised Suicide

 

MANAGEMENT AWARD

Presented by X-Press Magazine

Jacob Snell (Methyl Ethel / Tired Lion)

Luke Rinaldi (RAG N’ BONE / Red Jezebel / The Ghost Hotel / Usurper of Modern Medicine)

Matt Johnson (BOAT SHOW / Dream Rimmy / The Love Junkies)

Phil Stevens (John Butler Trio / POW! Negro / San Cisco / Stella Donnelly / The Waifs)

Rachel Davison (Mosquito Coast)

 

GOLDEN WAMi

Presented by City of Perth

Caitlin Nienaber (Radio Presenter - RTRFM)

Phaedra Watts (Festival Director – Nannup Music Festival)

Rik van der Velde (Sound Engineer – Engelbert Humperdinck / Frank Sinatra / Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse / Metallica / Fly by Night Club / Perth Blues Club)

Scott Griffiths (MC Optamus – Downsyde / Rap’N’Radio)

 


WA MUSIC AWARDS – MOST POPULAR

VOTE NOW AT THEMUSIC.COM.AU

 

MOST POPULAR ACT

Presented by APRA AMCOS                

Birds of Tokyo

Drapht

Jebediah

John Butler Trio

Karnivool

Make Them Suffer

Methyl Ethel

POND

San Cisco

SLUMBERJACK

Ta-ku

Tame Impala

The Waifs

Tired Lion

Troye Sivan

Voyager

 

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT

Presented by Perth Arena

Blue Shaddy

BOAT SHOW

Claim The Throne

Drapht

Hideous Sun Demon

Methyl Ethel

POW! Negro

RAG N’ BONE

Scalphunter

Soukouss Internationale

Stella Donnelly

The Love Junkies

The Southern River Band

Tired Lion

The Volcanics

 

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT

Presented by Tempo Tax & Accounting

Blues at Bridgetown

Camp Doogs

Fairbridge Festival

Falls Festival

HyperFest

In The Pines

Nannup Music Festival

RTRFM Winter Music Festival

Rust In Perth

State Of The Art Festival     

 

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO

Presented by Creative Partnerships Australia

Claim The Throne - Mantra

Earth Rot - Waves of the Blackest Mire

Elli Schoen - Gold Mess

Foxton Kings - Mookaite

Hideous Sun Demon - Bad Girl

Hip Priest - Spicy Veg Trio

Methyl Ethel - Ubu

Peppermint Showers - Dominoes

Peter Bibby - Medicine

Ralway Bell - Caught in the Crossfire

San Cisco – Hey, Did I Do You Wrong

Tired Lion - Agoraphobia

Voyager – Ascension

 

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT

Presented by Perth Theatre Trust     

BOAT SHOW

Candy Guts

Carla Geneve

Demon Days

Depravity

Feels

Flossy

Grievous Bodily Calm

Kaitlin Keegan

Ohm Rune

Remission

Solum

Stella Donnelly

Western Kinsmen of the Sun

Ziggy Ramo            

 

 

MOST POPULAR VENUE

Presented by Moshtix

Amplifier

Badlands Bar

Fremantle Arts Centre

Jack Rabbit Slim's

Mojo’s Bar

Perth Arena

Rosemount Hotel

Settlers Tavern

The Bird

The Ellington Jazz Club

The Odd Fellow

The Prince of Wales Hotel

The Railway Hotel

 
VOTE NOW AT THEMUSIC.COM.AU

VOTING CLOSES: 11.59PM WST Wednesday 18 October