116 Acts Added to Already Enormous WAMFest Live Lineup

WAMFest Live square.png

WAMFest presented by Act-Belong-Commit and proudly supported by the City of Perth is back to prove the future of WA music is brighter and bolder than ever, with hundreds of local acts set to impress crowds this November across a series of FREE live music events.

Having just revealed the first 32 local acts kicking off festivities as part of WAMFest Live Friday’s showcases in the City of Perth, WAM are proud to welcome another 116 ground-breaking WA artists to the bill as we unveil more on WAMFest Live Saturday’s electrifying program of live music taking over 17+ stages throughout Northbridge.

The latest lineup unearths plenty of standout talent, from recent BIGSOUND hits like Kaitlin Keegan, Demon Days, T$OKO and Bri Clark; to WAM Song of the Year 2018 winners J.F.K, Feels, Figurehead and Farraday’s Cage; and stacks more exciting West Australian artists, bands, and producers from every genre revealed below.

This year’s WAMFest Live Saturday schedule will see Northbridge oozing music from every orifice, with traditional live music venues and multiple outdoor stages all hosting free live showcases throughout the day and late into the night.

The much-loved Lot Party is sure to draw big crowds, with 24 acts performing across two stages at the outdoor mini-fest set up at Lot 10 South, Northbridge. Come down early Saturday arvo for WAM’s Regional Showcase, featuring not-to-be-missed acts like the Tapping Stickz, MissGenius and Grand Casual fresh from WAM’s Goldfields-Esperance Touring Circuit. Then stick around for big sets from the likes of The Money War, Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics, Davey Craddock, Hyclass, Axe Girl, Priscilla, Wooly Mammoth, Big Orange, Jamilla, Mal de Mer and heaps more!

Just around the corner you can chill out to sets from solo performers in the Yagan Square Auditorium or head to the Perth Cultural Centre Amphitheatre to soak up feel-good vibes from the likes of Your Girl Pho, Almond Soy, The Hunting Birds and more. With both these outdoor stages open to punters of all ages.

If venues are more your vibe, there are plenty opening their doors for carefully curated WAMFest Live showcases, including The Bird, Nevermind Small Club, Universal Bar, The Mustang Bar, The Boston, Badlands Bar, Paper Mountain, The Court, The Brass Monkey and more to be announced.

WAMFest Live Co-coordinator Mark Neal said, “This year’s WAMFest Live lineup is a true testament to the phenomenal talent growing in WA. We were absolutely blown away by the quality of applications this year and can’t wait for punters to uncover more of the musical gems hiding in our own backyard.”

With more than 25,000 predicted to attend, this is your chance to be part of the biggest local music event of the year! Don't miss this opportunity to uncover the future of WA music at WAMFest Live from Friday 2 to Saturday 3 November, with more events kicking off in regional WA and Perth suburbs in the surrounding weeks still to be announced. Stay tuned for the full lineup and schedule.

Just Announced

Ah Trees

Almond Soy

Angus Dawson

Axe Girl

Band of Missfits

Belle Harvey

Big Orange

Brayden Sibbald

Bri Clark

Bughunt

Butter

Catherine Ashley & Kirsten Smith

Cecilia Brandolini

Charlie Wilde

Dan Howls

Davey Craddock

Dawn Barrington

Death by Denim

Demon Days

Didion's Bible

Eden Mulholland

Ella Munro

Elsewhere/Rebecca

Family Shoveller Band

Farraday's Cage

Feels

Figurehead

Flossy

Gazey

Geoff Waldeck

Goat Faction

Grace Armstrong

Gracie Smith

Grand Casual

Hannah Mae and the Hoodwinks

Helen Townsend

Hell Average

Hercules Morse

Holographic Moon Society

Homebrand

Hussy

Hyclass

Intercontinental Sounds

J.F.K.

Jamilla

Jeremy Von Kobra

Josten Myburgh

Juliana Areias

Julie Kember

Kaitlin Keegan

King Ibis

KOPANO

Lachy John

Legs Electric

Leopard Lake

Lillia

Lucy Peach

Mal de Mer

Man Sandal

Marksman Lloyd

Marley Wynn

Michael Savage

Mick Charlton

MissGenius

Mitchell Ballardin

Moana

Myths

New Talk

NUCLEUST

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

Otiuh

Paris Mitchell

Platform 2

Pot Plant House Party

Priscilla

Robert Hinton

Sally Jane

Samarobryn

Savanah & The Strays

Seasta Chani and the Twilight Heist

Selkie Black

Shangrila

Shy Panther

Sieche T0nn

Statues

Steve Hensby band

Steve Pinner

Suraj

Symczycz/Jacobs

T$OKO

Tapping Stickz

Teen Angst

Tether

The Chlorines

The Crawdads

The Floors

The Hunting Birds

The Killer Hipsters

The Money War

The Peppermint Club

The Silent Sea

The Stanleys

The Struggling Kings

These Winter Nights

Tobias

TOHST

Turtle Bay Television

Wolfbats

Wooly Mammoth

Xenobiotic

Yomi Ship

Young Jaycee

Your Girl Pho

Yully

Zoë Dellaca

Already Announced

Anthony Lloyd

Camarano

Candy Guts

Cruel Noon

Doublethink Prism

Duncan Saige

Fields

Georgia Reed

Grace Sanders

Great Gable

Helen Shanahan

JOYS

Kallan Phillips

Kat Wilson Trio

Mark Turner

Noah Dillon

Pat Chow

Ratking

Ribs

Ruby May

Ryan Beno

Skullcave

Sly Withers

SURAJ

Tanaya Harper

Tania Martin

The Shakeys

The Tommyhawks

The Wilds

Treehouses

WAMFest presented by Act-Belong-Commit, and proudly supported by the City of Perth